?

Log in

Lost Souls OOC
The Editing Room 
22nd-Apr-2006 03:29 pm
Stoic
I noticed that a lot of characters in the Lost Souls New York community were based on movie characters. Ideally, everybody should have seen all these movies in order to fully understand the background of each character. However, this would prove a rather time-consuming process but I found a solution: the Editing Room!

The Editing Room is a web site devoted to bringing movie buffs around the world "abridged" version of movie scripts so that you don't have to read the whole script or watch the whole movie to fully understand what it is about or to get in-depth knowledge of the characters. Below is a list of probably the most relevant movie scripts for this community:


- Blade;
- Daredevil;
- Fantastic Four;
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire;
- The Matrix, The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions;
- Mr. and Mrs. Smith;
- Spider-Man;
- Tomb Raider;
- Underworld;
- Vampires;
- Van Helsing;
- X-Men.

For those like me who laughed their ass off until they cried while reading the three Matrix abridged scripts, you might also want to have a look at the hilarious and extremely well-done Matrix Reloaded MTV Movie Awards Parody (24.1 MB) or the very funny Matrix Trailer Muppet Style (5.3 MB).

Enjoy!
Comments 
22nd-Apr-2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
*Dies at the Vampires parody*

God...the one for Derek's movie would be even...uh...worse? funnier? sadder?
22nd-Apr-2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, some of these abridged scripts are extremely funny, especially for people who know the original movies very well and can well remember the scenes being spoofed! One could only hope that Rod Hilton, the Editor Room's author, keeps coming up with more of these! Who knows, maybe Vampires: Los Muertos and Escape from New York will be next!
22nd-Apr-2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
"KEANU REEVES wakes up from his nightmare. CARRIE-ANNE MOSS,
played by a human being, is laying next to him.

KEANU REEVES
Whoa.

CARRIE-ANNE MOSS
What's the matter? Did you wet the
bed again?"

Ha.Haha. HAHAHA. HAHAAAAAAA!!! *Dies six times over*
Oh God and don't go there with the MTV one..."MACHINES"!!!! (wipes tears from eyes and runs off to see it again)

22nd-Apr-2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
Lol! I know, aren't they just hilarious! Like that line in The Matrix Revolutions abridged script:

KEANU REEVES
Hi everyone. I know now what I need to do. I must travel to the machine city.

LAURENCE FISHBURNE
What? Why?

KEANU REEVES
Because you guys are fucked. I'm switching to the winning team, bitches.

Or that other one in the Matrix Reloaded MTV Movie Awards Parody:

NEO
You haven't answered my question.

ARCHITECT
I'm feeling a little vulnerable right now, so you just need to chill out.

I keep laughing even though I have read and seen those parodies dozens of times!
22nd-Apr-2006 09:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah I know, they never get old.

ADULT MALE PIECE OF SYMBOLISM
Ha ha,goodness I apologize for my wife,
she's a terrible actress. More
wooden than you, even.
---------------------------------------------------
One bouncer faces CARRIE-ANNE head-on. She moves slightly in
random directions, then jumps a tiny bit and punches the
air.

CARRIE-ANNE MOSS
Shit! It's not working!

LAURENCE FISHBURNE
It's Forward-Forward-Back-Up-X.

CARRIE-ANNE MOSS
I'm fucking doing that!

LAURENCE FISHBURNE
Do it a little slower. Make sure to
press every button.

She moves again, jumps, and punches the air.

CARRIE-ANNE MOSS
Fuck!

LAURENCE FISHBURNE
Try it faster, like all in one big
motion. Hit forward an extra time
first, too.

CARRIE-ANNE jumps into the air using her signature CRANE
special move and kicks the BOUNCER backwards into the wall.

CARRIE-ANNE MOSS
Yeah! That did it!

And my personal favorite:

Her face fills with light as she sees the sun for
the first time in her life.

CARRIE-ANNE MOSS
No - no words. No words to describe
it. Poetry! They should've sent a
poet. So beautiful. So beautiful...
I had no idea.

The ship begins falling, into the machine city.

CARRIE-ANNE MOSS
I - I can't! Everywhere I look I
see these giant red dots.. Sometimes
they're kinda greenish or blueish!

KEANU REEVES
No! You looked at the sun too long!
Look at stuff out of the corner of
your eye!

CARRIE-ANNE MOSS
Oh my god, it's so annoying! I
can't look straight at anything
because of these dots! What the
hell?!


Ah..Well, thanks for bringing this up again. But you know, after watching/reading these for the millionth time it's hard to watch certain parts of the movies seriously. Ah, okay, I'm over it now.



23rd-Apr-2006 12:06 am (UTC)
There is even a reference to LiveJournal in the Underworld abridged script:

KATE BECKINSALE is perched atop a huge tower, being very GOTH.

KATE BECKINSALE (V.O.)
I am a vampire, one of many involved in an underground war. When not killing werewolves, I go to raves that play industrial rock, buy new trenchcoats, rip holes in my mesh stockings, and post to my livejournal.

Pretty funny!
This page was loaded Feb 25th 2017, 6:47 am GMT.